FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER $99 | FLAT RATE SHIPPING $8.95 | FREE IN-STORE PICK UP      



                         

 

 

 

   Cart is Empty  | 
HomeContactCheckout
 
Shop by Age

Shop by Brand

Shop by Price

Search

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to protecting the confidentiality, security and accuracy of the personal information we collect, use and disclose. This Privacy Policy is a statement of principles and guidelines outlining how we collect, use, disclose and protect your information. Our privacy practices are intended to comply with Canada's federal privacy laws including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act; British Columbia legislation including the Privacy Act and the Personal Information Protection Act and the ten key principles of the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information as those statutes and codes may be amended from time to time. This Privacy Policy applies to all users of www.gooseandmoose.ca.

 

Consent


By using this  website, you agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy. Whenever you submit information via or to www.gooseandmoose.ca you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Please be sure to read the entire Privacy Policy before submitting information. Subject to legal and contractual requirements, you may refuse or withdraw your consent to certain of the identified purposes at any time by contacting us. If you refuse or withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you, or continue to provide you, with certain services or information that may be of value to you.

 

What personal information do we collect?


Canadian privacy legislation defines personal information broadly as information about "an identifiable individual" or as information that allows an individual to be identified. The types of personal information that we may collect from you from time to time include, without limitation: your name, address, telephone number, email address, birth date and billing information. In addition, from time to time, we may ask you to provide more detailed information regarding your interests, occupation, and background in order to serve you better.  

 

When you visit www.gooseandmoose.ca our servers may automatically log information about your visit in the normal course of establishing and maintaining web connections. The servers may log and record statistical information, such as IP addresses, cookies, time and duration of visits, and pages or portions of the website visited. We collect this information so that we may continuously improve content. These statistics are reported in aggregate form only - we do not link server log information to any other data in a way that would enable us to identify individual visitors.

 

Why do we collect personal information?


We may collect your personal information to provide you with helpful, relevant information and the best shopping experience on our website. In addition, from time to time, we may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to understand your needs and preferences, including to contact and communicate with you and to conduct surveys, research and evaluations and to send email newsletters;
  • to administer contests run on the website;
  • to manage and develop our business and operations;
  • to meet legal and regulatory requirements;
  • to engage in business transactions, including the purchase, sale, lease, merger, amalgamation or any other type of acquisition, disposal, securitization or financing involving www.gooseandmoose.ca;
  • any other purpose which we may indicate to you from time to time.

Who has control of your personal information?


We want you to be able to maintain control over how we may use your personal information. In particular, you always have the option to instruct us to not use your name, address, email, etc., beyond providing you with the service(s) or information you requested (see "Contact Us" below). Email communications will always include an identification of the sender and an "Unsubscribe" option.

 

What happens to information you provide for a contest entry/promotion?


We may use a variety of contests and similar promotions to increase awareness of our business. For example, you may sign up for our mailing list and receive a discount on your first order with us. Your email address may be stored so that we can send you email notifications. We also generally request contact information so that we can notify you if you are a prize winner and in some cases, we may contact contest entrants with product information. Contest entries generally include a way for you to indicate that you do not want to be contacted based on the information on your entry. Because contests may involve co-sponsors who may have their own privacy practices, it is always advisable to read the entry form and contest rules before entering. You may also use our "Tell a Friend" link to email a product or product information to your friends. We do not keep records of such emails. You may also provide your own reviews of the products we carry. We have no obligation to post such product reviews, but in the event that we do we may review your submission and post it on the website in its original or edited format. Your email address will not be shown in such posts; however, your email address may be stored by us. You may also provide feedback via the "What Customers Say" link.  Again, we have no obligation to post any such comments and all posts may be subject to review and editing. Your email address will not be shown in such posts, but may be stored by us.

 

Do we share your personal information with third parties?


We do not use or disclose personal information for any purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required by law. We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to third parties. We may disclose your personal information to our business partners and trusted affiliates in the following circumstances:

 

(a) Disclosure to Service Providers. We may disclose your personal information to other companies that provide services on our behalf, including our software developers (including website developers and hosts), data processing providers, document management providers, and office services providers. We will only provide those entities with the information they need to deliver the service(s) they have been contracted for and we will use reasonable commercial efforts to ensure that they enter into agreements with us to protect the personal information that they receive;

(b) Law Enforcement and Legal Disclosure. We may disclose your personal information to a government institution that has asserted its lawful authority to obtain the information or where we have reasonable grounds to believe the information could be useful in the investigation of unlawful activity, or to comply with a subpoena or warrant or an order made by a court, person or body with jurisdiction to compel the production of information, or to comply with court rules regarding the production of records and information, or to our legal counsel. If you would prefer that we not share your information as described above, please inform us directly (see "Contact Us" below).

 

How can you access and correct your personal information?


Upon written request, subject to certain exceptions, we will inform you of the existence, use, and disclosure of your personal information and will give you reasonable access to that information. Access requests should be sent using the contact information in the "Contact Us" section. If we determine not to provide you access to your personal information, we will provide an explanation. You may request the correction of your personal information, and we will make reasonable commercial efforts to make the necessary correction(s).

 

Where is your personal information stored?


Your personal information is stored in secured locations and on servers used or controlled by us, located either at our offices and/or at the offices of our service providers. We do not store credit card numbers on our servers. Your credit card information is transmitted to and stored by a PCI (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard) compliant payment processing service provider.

 

Hyperlinks


For your convenience, www.gooseandmoose.ca may contain hyperlinks to websites managed by third parties. By activating these hyperlinks, you will leave our website for those of the third parties, which may have privacy policies and practices different from ours.  We cannot be held liable for the use of such third party websites. We believe that our advertising does not appeal directly to children 13 years old and under. We do not knowingly direct our advertising at children under the age of 13, except as permitted by law. No personal information should be submitted to or posted on our website by individuals under 18 years of age without the permission of a parent or guardian.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy


We reserve the right to update, modify, or supplement this Privacy Policy from time to time. The current version will always be located at www.gooseandmoose.ca/privacy.

 

Contact Us

 

If you have any questions, concerns, or requests relating to this Privacy Policy, please email us at contactus@gooseandmoose.ca.

 

 

 

VisaMaster CardAmex PayPal
Twitter Facebook Pinterest